Best Mario Kart 8 Setup | Bump For A Short Boost!

Related

You have started playing Mario Kart 8 but cannot pick the best Mario Kart 8 setup? Designing a kart may look like child’s play but it all changes when it comes to Mario Kart 8. Millions of other players like you have been in the same situation because of a long list of options offered in the gameplay. 

Mario Kart 8 is an online video game that lets the players participate in kart racing and was released in 2014 for the Wii U game console. The game features the legendary Mario and other characters from the franchise in a competition where they collect different items to help them win the race. 

For participating in the kart race, a player can choose a kart from the available options or use a customized kart. So, prepare your karts and get ready to bump into your opponents on the track.

Design The Best Mario Kart 8 Setup | Enjoy Racing In A Deluxe Edition! 

A deluxe kart in Mario is the easiest to pick but quite difficult to master. Due to a variety of different tires, characters, and gliders available in the popular multiplayer game, players often get confused and pick up the worst elements for the setup. Different options in the tires, characters, and gliders vary from one another and give players a chance at winning. Have a look at the stats explained below and make a choice accordingly.  

Building The Best Kart In Mario Kart 8 Deluxe | Experience The Best Ride!

Best Mario Kart 8 Setup | Bump For A Short Boost!

Different players prefer different kart combination setups in the game, but there is always one that tops this position. Picking karts, tires, and the glider is a subjective choice, but in the end, there is only one goal that every player is following. The goal is to win the kart race, and for that, every player needs to follow only one kart setup in Mario Kart 8 Deluxe. 

Also, Read | How To Play Mario Kart Online With Friends? Beat Your Friends And Be The Champ!!

Character Requirements: Pick any level 3 heavy character amongst Dry Bowser, Morton, Wario, and Bowser. 

Kart Requirements: Choose from any kart with high speed and traction. Examples of such karts are – Streetle, Piperframe, and Blue Falcon. 

Tire Requirements: Slick 

Glider Requirements: Gliders don’t have a massive effect on your kart. So, you can pick any glider of your choice depending on its appearance and compatibility with the kart setup. 

Best Characters In Mario Kart 8 | A Difficult Choice To Make!

Best Characters In Mario Kart 8 | A Difficult Choice To Make!

Character classes in Mario Kart 8 play an important role in Mario Kart setups. Light, Medium and Heavy are the three different character classes in Mario Kart 8. Each class has different specifications that every player considers while picking a character. The players need to understand the features of each character so they can make a better decision while designing their kart.  

Also, Read | Paper Mario: The Origami King Revealed; Arriving to Switch this July

CharactersSpeedAccelerationWeightHandlingTraction Mini-TurboTotal
Baby Peach, Baby Daisy2.254254.25421.5
Baby Mario/Luigi, Dry Bones2.54.2524.543.7521
Baby Rosalina, Lemmy Koopa2.254.2524.753.75421
Koopa Troopa, Lakitu, Bowser Jr. 2.7542.54.54.253.7521.75
Toad, ShyGuy, Larry342.754.2543.521.5
Toadette, Wendy, Isabelle2.754.252.54.253.53.7521
Cat Peach, Inkling Girl, Villager Girl3.2542.7543.753.521.25
Tanooki Mario, Inkling Boy, Villager Boy3.53.753.253.753.253.521
Peach, Daisy, Yoshi3.53.7533.753.753.521.25
Bowser, Morton4.753.04.52.53.02.7520.5
Luigi, Iggy3.753.53.53.753.253.2521
Metal/GolMario, Pink Gold Beach4.253.254.53.253.253.021.5
Mario, Ludwig3.753.53.53.753.53.2521
Wario, Dry Bowser4.753.04.252.753.252.7520.75
Link, King Boo, Rosalina43.253.753.253.753.2521.25
Donkey Kong, Roy, Waluigi4.53.254.03.03.03.020.75

Best Tires In Mario Kart 8 Deluxe | Don’t Make A Wrong Choice!

Best Tires In Mario Kart 8 Deluxe | Don’t Make A Wrong Choice!

The next thing that players should consider after selecting a character is the tires for their karts. Tires act as a base for your karts. Therefore, you must do your research well and only pick the tires that are slick in design and provide great traction. 

Also, Read | Paper Mario: The Origami King Preorder Guide for Nintendo Switch

Tire NameSpeedAccelerationWeightHandlingTraction/GripMini-TurboTotal
Standard 0000000
Blue Standard0000000
Monster0-0.5+0.5-0.75+0.5-0.25-0.5
Cushion-0.250-0.25-0.25+0.25+0.25-0.25
Roller-0.5+0.5-0.5+0.25-0.25+0.75+0.25
Wood+0.25-0.50+0.25-1.0-0.25-1.25
Slim+0.25-0.50+0.25-1.0-0.25-1.25
Sponge-0.250-0.25-0.25+0.25+0.25-0.25
Slick+0.5-1.0+0.25-0.25-1.25-0.75-2.25
Off-Road+0.25-0.25+0.25-0.5+0.25-0.5-0.5
Button-0.25+0.25-0.50-0.5+0.50
Metal+0.5-1.0+0.5-0.25-0.75-0.75-1
Hot Monster 0-0.5+0.5-0.75+0.5-0.25-0.5
Leaf Tires -0.25+0.25-0.50-0.5_0.5-0.5
Azure Roller-0.5+0.5-0.5+0.25-0.25+0.75+0.25
Triforce Tires -0.25+0.25-0.50-0.5+0.5-0.5
Crimson Slim +0.25-0.50+0.25-0.25+0.75+0.25
Cyber Slick +0.5-0.75+0.25-0.25-1.25-0.75-2.25
GLA Tires0000000
Gold Tires+0.5-1.0+0.5-0.25-0.75-0.75-1.75
Retro Off-Road+0.25-0.25+0.25-0.5+0.25-0.5-0.5

Also, Read | How To Unlock All Mario Party Characters? Mario’s Secret Is Out!!

Final Words 

By taking the help of the guide mentioned above, we are sure that all your Mario kart confusion will be solved instantly. Compare the stats of each character available and analyze what’s best for you according to the race’s level and location

Antra Koul
For me, writing is something that helps me escape from reality for a while. Even though I am an Engineer, I find my comfort from chaos while I write. I love telling people about my stories, stories that play in my mind only. When I am writing, there is no limit to how far I can go swimming in this deep ocean of words. Reading and writing are the two things that help in organizing my messed up thoughts in a formative way. Come along on this journey with me as I write and you read the stories that I have to tell!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here